Carlton Show - Prizes

Trophies & Prizes

This year's champions all listed below. Those trophies that are awarded as 'one off's' by the judges are listed first. The ones decided by aggregate points are below, click on the feint blue arrow to the right of each trophy title to see all the scores in the section.

Society Plaque for Best Garden                                                                    Vida-Ann Philipps 90, The Moor

Stanton Salver for Best Container Display                                                   The Daltons 69 The Moor - again

Freddy Wykes Cup for Best Allotment                                                          Ray Harper

Certificate for Best Allotment Newcomer                                                      Darren Clark

Special Certificate for Prettiest Street                                                           Rectory Close

Jack Chambers Cup for Best Exhibit in Vegetable Classes                        Mike and Judy Meade

Doris Day Rose Bowl for Best Exhibit in Flower Classes                            Mark Fletcher

Carol Spruce Salver for Best Exhibit in Fuchsia Class                                Stan Parker

The Dalton Plate for the Best Exhibit in the Handicraft Section                  Diane Bell

Carol McDermott Cup for the Best Exhibit in the Beverages Section         Dawn Butler

Carlton Garden and Allotment Society Cup - Non-member with most points
Winner: Andrew & Caroline Capel

Charles Skevington Memorial Cup - Member with most points
Winner: Nina Bramsgrove-Knight

Carlton Garden and Allotment Society Plaque - Member with most points in the Vegetable section
Winner: Nina Bramsgrove-Knight

Ben Cockings Cup - Member with most points in the Flower section
Winner: Nina Bramsgrove-Knight

Alison GibbCup - Member with most points in the Confectionary section
Winner: Jan Taylor

Robert Henderson-Begg Memorial Quaich - Entrant with most points in the Flower Arranging section
Winner: Denise Gower

Carlton W.I. Cup - Entrant with most points in the Photography section
Winners: Clive Harris & Nick Henwood

Eddie Gibb Cup 1 - Best Junior Gardener
Winner: Zara Fletcher

Eddie Gibb Cup II - Best Junior Chef/Craftsperson
Winner: Ronnie Shipton

Trevor Smith Grandad Cup - Most Points in the Special Junior Class
Winner: Ellen Fletcher

Loading, please wait...