Carlton Show - Results

Hot off the press

Here they are, the detailed scores for each class in the 2016 show: 

Also available as a download

Class: 1 - 3 Potatoes, White (Named Variety)
1st - Mike Meade
2nd - Stan Parker
3rd - Bill Bingham

Class: 2 - 3 Potatoes, Coloured (Named Variety)
1st - Bill Bingham
2nd - Nina Bramsgrove-Knight
3rd -

Class: 3 - 3 Beetroot
1st - Nina Bramsgrove-Knight
2nd - Elisa Shipton
3rd - Mike Meade

Class: 4 - 3 Carrots, long rooted (7.6cm/3
1st - Mr R Taylor
2nd - Sue Payne
3rd - Stan Parker

Class: 5 - 3 Carrots, stump rooted (7.6cm/3
1st - Simon Coley
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 6 - 1 Carrot, heaviest
1st -
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 7 - 1 Edible Summer/Winter Squash (Named Variety) excluding courgettes or marrows)
1st - Nina Bramsgrove-Knight
2nd - Jenny Neal
3rd - Ray Harper

Class: 8 - 4 French Beans, round or flat
1st - Mr R Taylor
2nd - Stan Parker
3rd - Elisa Shipton

Class: 9 - 4 Runner Beans
1st - Mr R Taylor
2nd - Barry Green
3rd - Sue Payne

Class: 10 - 1 Runner Bean, longest
1st - Elisa Shipton
2nd - Nina Bramsgrove-Knight
3rd - Barry Green

Class: 11 - 5 Shallots - small (dressed, suitable for pickling) must NOT exceed 30mm in diameter)
1st - Bill Bingham
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 12 - 3 Shallots - large (dressed)
1st -
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 13 - 3 Onions (NOT Red) grown from seed (dressed)
1st - Bill Bingham
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 14 - 3 Onions (NOT Red) grown from sets (dressed)
1st - June Timothy
2nd - Nina Bramsgrove-Knight
3rd -

Class: 15 - 3 Red onions grown from seed or sets (dressed)
1st - Nina Bramsgrove-Knight
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 45 - Dish of 6 Raspberries on Stalks
1st - Stan Parker
2nd - Elisa Shipton
3rd - Christina Lugsden

Class: 16 - 1 Onion of any type grown from a set, heaviest
1st - Bill Bingham
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 17 - 2 Leeks
1st - Nina Bramsgrove-Knight
2nd - Sue Payne
3rd - Christina Lugsden

Class: 18 - 2 Sweet Corn Cobs (do not peel back)
1st - Stan Parker
2nd - June Timothy
3rd - Barry & Hazel Wilson

Class: 19 - 1 pair of Marrows, fit for table
1st - Nina Bramsgrove-Knight
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 20 - 1 Marrow heaviest
1st - Elisa Shipton
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 21 - 3 Courgettes
1st - Stan Parker
2nd - Ray Harper
3rd - Nina Bramsgrove-Knight

Class: 22 - 1 Cucumber
1st - Liz Lilford
2nd - Elisa Shipton
3rd - Barry & Hazel Wilson

Class: 23 - 3 Standard Tomatoes (named variety)
1st - Stan Parker
2nd - Jenny Neal
3rd - Nina Bramsgrove-Knight

Class: 24 - 6 Cherry Tomatoes (named variety)
1st - Christina Lugsden
2nd - Mike Meade
3rd - Ray Harper

Class: 25 - 2 Sweet Peppers
1st - Jenny Neal
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 26 - 1 Any other vegetable (vegetable to be named)
1st - Mike Meade
2nd - Mr R Taylor
3rd - Stan Parker

Class: 27 - 1 Vase of 3 kinds of culinary herbs
1st - Amanda Jennings
2nd - Rosemary Davis
3rd - Bill Bingham

Class: 28 - 1 Vegetable - Most Humorous Shape
1st - Nina Bramsgrove-Knight
2nd -
3rd - Mr R Taylor

Class: 29 - A display of 5 different types of vegetable. Any number of each type used. Must fit tray no larger than 38.1cm x 50.8cm/15 x 20 inches.
1st - Mike Meade
2nd - Jenny Neal
3rd - Nina Bramsgrove-Knight

Class: 40 - 4 Apples, cooking
1st - Bill Wadrup
2nd - Bill Bingham
3rd - Elisa Shipton

Class: 41 - 4 Apples, dessert
1st - June Timothy
2nd - Barry & Hazel Wilson
3rd -

Class: 42 - 4 Pears
1st - Bill Wadrup
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 43 - 6 Plums or Damsons
1st - Barry Green
2nd - Margie Dennison
3rd -

Class: 44 - 3 sticks of Rhubarb (sticks tied and leaves removed)
1st - Mr R Taylor
2nd - Bill Wadrup
3rd - Bill Bingham

Class: 46 - Dish of any kind of soft fruit (stalks left on)
1st - Barry Green
2nd - Liz Lilford
3rd - Laura Davies

Class: 47 - Dish of any kind of fruit not specified above
1st - Mike Meade
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 60 - 3 different pot plants (in separate pots). May include cacti and succulents
1st - Mike Meade
2nd - Barbara Bellamy
3rd - Nina Bramsgrove-Knight

Class: 61 - 1 Fuchsia of any kind in flower
1st - Mark Fletcher
2nd - David Carter
3rd -

Class: 62 - 1 Any other flowering pot plant
1st - Mark Fletcher
2nd - Mike Meade
3rd - Mr R Taylor

Class: 63 - 1 Foliage pot plant
1st - Mark Fletcher
2nd - David Carter
3rd -

Class: 64 - 1 cactus or succulent
1st - Nina Bramsgrove-Knight
2nd - Mark Fletcher
3rd -

Class: 67 - Vase of annuals (1 kind, mixed colours allowed)
1st - Nina Bramsgrove-Knight
2nd - Amanda Jennings
3rd - Mike Meade

Class: 68 - Vase of mixed annuals (up to 5 kinds)
1st - Nina Bramsgrove-Knight
2nd - Christine Green
3rd -

Class: 70 - Vase of perennials (1 kind, mixed colours allowed)
1st - Liz Lilford
2nd - Nina Bramsgrove-Knight
3rd -

Class: 71 - Vase of mixed perennials (up to 5 kinds). May include summer Flowering bulbs and corms
1st - Mr R Taylor
2nd - Nina Bramsgrove-Knight
3rd - Mark Fletcher

Class: 72 - Vase containing 1 specimen rose
1st - Nina Bramsgrove-Knight
2nd - Mark Fletcher
3rd - Rosemary Davis

Class: 73 - Vase of 3 roses (any variety or varieties)
1st - Mark Fletcher
2nd - Rosemary Davis
3rd - Christina Lugsden

Class: 74 - 4 pansies or violas
1st - Mark Fletcher
2nd - Nina Bramsgrove-Knight
3rd -

Class: 75 - Vase containing 1 specimen Dahlia
1st - Julia Templeman
2nd - Elisa Shipton
3rd - Louise Roberts

Class: 76 - Vase of 3 Dahlias, one variety
1st - Julia Templeman
2nd - Nina Bramsgrove-Knight
3rd - Fay De Vries

Class: 77 - Vase of 3 Dahlias (3 different blooms)
1st - Elisa Shipton
2nd - Julia Templeman
3rd - Mark Fletcher

Class: 78 - Vase containing one spray of Chrysanthemums (not disbudded)
1st - Mark Fletcher
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 79 - Vase of 3 Asters (one or several varieties)
1st - Mark Fletcher
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 80 - Vase containing 1 specimen Gladiolus
1st - Nina Bramsgrove-Knight
2nd - Elisa Shipton
3rd -

Class: 81 - Vase containing any specimen flower (excluding roses, sunflowers, dahlias, gladiolus )
1st -
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 82 - Vase of 3 different flowers (of any kind)
1st - Nina Bramsgrove-Knight
2nd - Tracey Norton
3rd - Mike Meade

Class: 83 - Vase of 1 specimen flower (to be judged on scent)
1st - Mark Fletcher
2nd - Nina Bramsgrove-Knight
3rd - Louise Henwood

Class: 90 - An Open Class flower arrangement. An arrangement using any colour(s) or design
1st - Nina Bramsgrove-Knight
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 92 - An arrangement - Somewhere over the Rainbow
1st - Barbara Bellamy
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 91 - An arrangement - Where theres Muck, theres Brass
1st -
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 93 - A miniature arrangement max 15 cm (6 inches) high
1st -
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 101 - Bottle of any type of Wine - in a wine sized bottle (75 cl)
1st - Liz Lilford
2nd - Margaret Linggood
3rd -

Class: 102 - A Fruit Cordial
1st - Simon Coley
2nd - Barry Green
3rd -

Class: 103 - A home made Cider. A container of your choice may be used
1st - Liz Lilford
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 104 - Bottle of Fruit Liqueur, made with fruit steeped in alcohol e.g. sloe gin. This does not need to be exhibited in a standard wine bottle. State fruit.
1st - Nina Parker
2nd - Margaret Linggood
3rd - Liz Lilford

Class: 110 - 1 Jar Jam
1st - Elisa Shipton
2nd - Barry Green
3rd - Simon Coley

Class: 112 - 1 Jar Lemon Curd - made to recipe provided
1st -
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 113 - 1 Jar Marmalade
1st - Rosemary Davis
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 114 - 1 Jar Chutney or Pickle
1st - Barry Green
2nd - Nina Parker
3rd - Rosemary Davis

Class: 115 - 1 Jar of any other relish e.g. pickled onions, ketchup etc
1st - Simon Coley
2nd - Elisa Shipton
3rd - Nina Parker

Class: 116 - 8-inch (20cm) Victoria Sponge Cake with Jam and Buttercream - Own recipe
1st - Ann Wootton
2nd - Christine Green
3rd - Mark Fletcher

Class: 117 - A Plate of 6 Assorted Canapes - Own Recipes
1st - Ann Wootton
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 118 - Six pieces of Yorkshire Parkin on a plate - Own Recipe
1st - Elisa Shipton
2nd - Margaret Linggood
3rd -

Class: 130 - Six hen's eggs (any colour)
1st - Beverley Beales
2nd - Len Worrall
3rd - Mr R Taylor

Class: 131 - Six eggs (any other sort or colour)
1st - Elisa Shipton
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 140 - An item of woodwork
1st -
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 141 - An item of Machine Sewing - any garment.
1st - Diane Bell
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 142 - An item of Embroidery
1st - Carole Ryan
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 143 - An item of knitting or crochet
1st - Jean Cumberpatch
2nd - Amanda Jennings
3rd -

Class: 144 - A Painting.
1st - Barbara Bellamy
2nd - Jennifer Carter
3rd - David Carter

Class: 111 - 1 Jar of Fruit Jelly
1st - Laura Davies
2nd - Margaret Linggood
3rd -

Class: 145 - A model or miniature display e.g. a replica room with miniature furniture. Dimension not to exceed 61cm/24 inches
1st - Carole Ryan
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 146 - Item of any other craft
1st - Myriam Ritchie
2nd - Piers Ryan
3rd -

Class: 160 - A photograph entitled - Farming Life
1st -
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 161 - A photograph entitled - Your Favourite Selfie
1st -
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 162 - A photograph entitled - Favourite View
1st - Ann Wootton
2nd - Louise Henwood
3rd - Ellis Usher

Class: 163 - A photograph entitled - Muck and Brass
1st - Sean Usher
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 164 - A photograph with an amusing caption
1st - Ann Wootton
2nd - Louise Henwood
3rd - Carole Ryan

Class: 165 - An open class - a photograph of any subject
1st - Louise Henwood
2nd - Ann Wootton
3rd - Ray Harper

Class: 180 - An item of handicraft - max size 61cm x 61cm / 24ins x 24ins
1st -
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 181 - Drawing of a Farmyard Animal
1st - Frankie Shipton
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 182 - 5 x Chocolate Rice Krispie Cakes in a Bun Case displayed on a Plate - Own Recipe
1st - Frankie Shipton
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 183 - Grow a Cress Head - e.g. www.bbcgoodfood.com/recipes/2066657/crackin-cress-heads
1st - Frankie Shipton
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 190 - An item of handicraft - max size 61cm x 61 cm/24
1st - Megan Welsh
2nd - Molly Lugsden
3rd - Arlo Jennings

Class: 194 - 4 x Butterfly Sponge Cakes on a Plate (with Buttercream Filling) - Own Recipe
1st - Ronnie Shipton
2nd - Amelie & Izzy Davies
3rd - Mark Fletcher

Class: 201 - Fancy Dress - A Day on the Farm.
1st -
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 999 - Something intended as a genuine entry in any of the preceding 106 classes, which went wrong! Entrants may add a description explaining why the exhibit
1st - Bill Bingham
2nd - Nina Bramsgrove-Knight
3rd - Carole Ryan

Class: 193 - Grow Tomatoes and display six (6) on a Plate (Sand may be used to Display)
1st - Rosie Lugsden
2nd - Ronnie Shipton
3rd -

Class: 191 - Farm on a Tray
1st - Mark Fletcher
2nd - Zara Fletcher
3rd -

Class: 192 - Grow some Radishes in a small Bucket or Pot
1st - Ronnie Shipton
2nd - Mark Fletcher
3rd - Zara Fletcher

Class: 184 - Display a Home-grown Sunflower
1st - Frankie Shipton
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 147 - A Brass-coloured collage
1st - Barbara Bellamy
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 65 - Any Orchid Plant
1st - Mark Fletcher
2nd - Debbie Earl
3rd - Nina Bramsgrove-Knight

Class: 66 - 1 Sunflower Head
1st - Nina Bramsgrove-Knight
2nd - Mark Fletcher
3rd -

Class: 84 - 1 Spectacular Weed
1st -
2nd -
3rd -

Class: 69 - Vase of Sweet Peas (mixed or the same) 6 stems
1st -
2nd -
3rd -

Loading, please wait...